Azerbaijan’s biggest machine-building facility eyes to expand products’ export
Business Materials 29 October 2019 19:21 (UTC +04:00)
Ganja instrument-making plant, Azerbaijan’s biggest machine-building facility, plans to expand export of its products, a source in the plant told Trend.
The company plans to begin supplies to the Uzbek market, according to the source.
“The negotiations are underway with potential partners in this market,” the source noted. “It is planned to increase mainly the export of water meters and gas control points, which are in the greatest demand. Export deliveries are planned by the beginning of next year.”
The source also noted that the products of the plant, from the beginning of this year, were exported to Georgia, Kazakhstan and Russia.
“From January through September of 2019, products worth 11.2 million manat (nearly $6.7 million) were produced,” the source said. “Compared to the figures of the same period last year, export deliveries increased this year by 15 percent. The biggest share of exports accounted for water meters and amounted to 90 percent of all deliveries.”
Presently, the plant produces water meters, gas pressure regulators, gas control points, LED lamps.
Ganja instrument-making plant is one of the biggest plants in the region in the field of mechanical engineering. The plant develops and produces measuring instruments, automatic and automated control systems.
The activity of the plant is aimed at developing and increasing the level of instrument-making in Azerbaijan.
($1 = 1.7 manat on Oct. 29)