AZAL plans to increase flights to CIS countries
Business Materials 31 October 2005 15:09 (UTC +04:00)
“AZAL State Air Lines company plans to increase flights to the CIS countries,” Arif Mammadov, the first deputy chairman of the Company, told Trend. “We will probably to resume the flights to St.Petersburg and increase flights to Moscow,” he noted.
According to Mammadov, they also work on opening of new flight to Egypt. “We have no principal agreement on this issue. It is uncertain whether the direct Baku-Cairo flight to be opened or existing Baku-Sharm-al-Sheikh flight to be prolonged,” he added.
Besides, the Company intends to open new flight between Azerbaijan and Italy. Mammadov stressed that the opening ceremony of the Baku-Milan-Baku flight was scheduled for 21 November.
Touching upon opening of a new Baku-Baghdad flight, Mammadov said that the Iraq made such appeals, but the Company did not plan to open the flight in this direction soon.