SOCAR to Open New Filling Stations in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 23 August 2008 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 August / Trend corr.E.Ismayilov / State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) opens two new filling stations in Georgia today, Mahir Mammadov, General Director of SOCAR Georgia, said.
"The opening ceremony for two filling stations in Teleti and Bolnisi regions will take place on 23 August," Mammadov said.
Another filling station is expected to be opened in Gurjaani on 27 August.
SOCAR will be able to open filling stations in Poti after the movement is normalized in the region. The recent military situation does not permit to transport oil products to the stations. Initially, the opening of the filling station was scheduled for 6-7 August. However, the military operations between Georgia and Russia hindered the process.
Other SOCAR's filing stations are operating in normal regime. Oil products are delivered to Tbilisi and distributed to filling stations.
At present, there are SOCAR's 11 filling stations in Georgia.
SOCAR Georgia is 100% daughter company of SOCAR.