Caspian Oil Fleet Shipyard publicizes plans for 2009
Oil&Gas Materials 29 December 2008 17:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 29/ Trend / The Caspian oil fleet shipyard plans to refurbish 33 crafts in 2009, SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) consisting of navy said.
Among the crafts to be refurbished are Vagif Jafarov, Aydin Mammadov, cable handler craft Samir Guliyev, exploratory craft Shkval, as well as diving crafts Andoga and Orion-12.
The shipyard completed repair of Kur big towing craft of the Caspian oil fleet of SOCAR company (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan). The capacity of the craft is 7,040 horse-powers.
Within five months dock operations (underwater and on the hull), refinement and painting of the craft, as well as repair of engine, pump, complex of slider control in power economy, anchor, rope and chains were carried out in the craft.
Installation work was carried out in boats, rafts, waterproof doors and hatch. Cabins, sports and relax rooms were also repaired.
In January to November the shipyard carried out overhaul of 20 crafts. Dock repair was made in the same number of crafts. Servicing of General Aliaga Shikhlinski crane ship was conducted for several times. Overhaul of Shirvan, Shirvan-3, Kunarchay, Atlet-5 and Ramiz Hajiyev crane ships was also carried out.