European Commission negotiates with Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan on gas
Oil&Gas Materials 13 May 2011 19:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 13 /Trend, V.Zhavoronkova/
Negotiations between the European Commission, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan on gas take a constant character, the Energy Department of the European Commission said.
"We are in constant talks on the gas with both countries - with both Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, also we discuss everything related to it, including gas infrastructure," Marlene Holzner, a representative of EU Energy Commissioner Guenther Oettinger, told Trend in a telephone conversation from Brussels.
During his visit to Romania, the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said that an important condition of mutually beneficial energy cooperation is to sign an agreement between EU and Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan in this regard.
Earlier, a source close to the negotiations told Trend that Turkmenistan, jointly with the European Union and Azerbaijan, works on documents to develop new gas export routes, including to Turkey and further to Europe across the Caspian Sea through Azerbaijan. It then dealt with the preparation of a political declaration and an inter-governmental agreement between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan.
The European Commission refused to comment on the agreement, which was mentioned in the statement by President Berdimuhamedov.
"I can not tell you what internal discussions and negotiations we conduct with Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan, because our policy does not include the disclosure of details of the negotiations, which are in the process," said Holzner.
She said the European Commission can confirm only that negotiations with Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan on gas and gas infrastructure are underway.
Europe is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan in gas sphere, in particular within the Southern Corridor, which is one of the priority energy projects for the EU.
It is designed to diversify routes and sources of energy supply, and thereby increase the energy security of the EU. The projects of the Southern Corridor include: the Nabucco gas pipeline, Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), "White Stream", ITGI (Turkey-Greece-Italy pipeline).