Azerbaijan develops Euro-3 gasoline state standards
Oil&Gas Materials 26 July 2011 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
The Y. Mammadaliyev Petrochemical Processes Institute of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) develops national standards for gasoline and relevant environmental standards of Euro-3, Euro 4 and Euro 5 emissions, a source at the Institute told Trend.
The source said the Institute seeks to present new standards at the Azerbaijani State Committee on Standardization, Metrology, and Patents in the first half of 2012.
"The standards will be prepared and agreed upon by all government agencies in the first half of 2012. Following this, the standards will be submitted to the State Committee for approval", the source said.
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is the only producer of gasoline in Azerbaijan.
Starting this year, the refinery company SOCAR plans to begin production of diesel fuel of the Euro-3 standard in its refinery from 2011 and gasoline of the Euro-3 standard from 2012. Today, the company produces fuels of the Euro-2 standard.
SOCAR plans to process 6.4 million tons in 2011 compared to 6.18 million tons in 2010.
Azerbaijan started implementation of Euro-2 environmental standards in relation to motor vehicles, imported and assembled in Azerbaijan since last July.