Batumi Oil Terminal announces Azerbaijani oil transshipment volume
Oil&Gas Materials 28 July 2011 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 28 / Trend, E.Ismayilov /
The oil terminal of the Georgian Batumi Port, which is owned by KazMunaigas, transshipped over 622,700 tons of oil from Azerbaijan.
As Batumi Industrial Holdings Group Chairman Abai Turikpenbayev said, by late year the terminal will transship about a million ton of Azerbaijani light oil, which accounts for the U.S. Exxon within a contract for the development of the Azerbaijani "Azeri-Chirag-Gunehsli" fields.
Exxon transports part of oil via Baku-Supsa oil pipeline and ships from the Supsa terminal, while the other part is transshipped through the oil terminal in Batumi. In Batumi oil from Baku is delivered via the railway. Last year the contract with the U.S. company was extended for five years.
Also, according to the source, the Batumi oil terminal transshipped about 1.5 mln tons of oil from Kazakhstan in January-June.
"Some 1.478.111 tons of the total volume accounted for the Kazakh oil, while 622,744 tons (including condensate from the Shah Deniz field) accounted for the Azerbaijani oil," the source said.
Kazakh oil is supplied to Georgia through Azerbaijan's territory through railway.