Total reveals equipment delivery time for first well at Azerbaijan’s Absheron field
Oil&Gas Materials 3 November 2017 21:29 (UTC +04:00)
France’s Total expects to receive a "Christmas tree" - assembly of valves, spools, and fittings - and wellhead equipment for the first well at the Absheron gas field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea in April 2018, the company’s representative told Trend Nov. 3.
As a result of successful cooperation, it was possible to significantly speed up the process of obtaining the necessary equipment, according to the representative.
OneSubsea, a project contractor, will carry out the delivery.
Earlier, Azerbaijan's state oil company SOCAR and Total signed a framework agreement on the main contractual and commercial principles regulating the first phase of Absheron’s development.
The first phase of the field’s development envisages drilling one well at a sea depth of 450 meters. The gas output will be up to 1.5 billion cubic meters per year, which will be used in Azerbaijan’s domestic market.
Absheron’s reserves are estimated at 350 billion cubic meters of gas and 45 million tons of condensate.
The Absheron project will be operated by the Joint Operating Company Absheron Petroleum (50 percent SOCAR, 50 percent Total).