EU4Energy implements new project for gas consumers in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 27 March 2020 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
EU4Energy supports development of rules for the operation of supplier of last resort for gas consumers in Georgia, Trend reports via the Energy Community.
The overall objective of the project is to enhance Georgia’s energy security, ensure an uninterrupted supply of natural gas in case of any temporary disruption and contribute to the improvement of the legislative and regulatory environment of the Georgian natural gas market.
As reported, on 25 and 26 March, Energy Community experts in close cooperation with the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Georgian National Energy Regulatory Commission (GNERC) launched EU4Energy technical assistance aimed at developing rules and regulations for the appointment and operation of a supplier of last resort in the natural gas market of Georgia.
The function of such a supplier is to ensure uninterrupted gas supplies to those customers, whose original supplier went bankrupt or ceased operation for other reasons.
Based on European best practices and the provisions of the recently adopted Law on Energy and Water Supply, the rules for tendering and appointing the supplier of last resort and a draft methodology for determining the price of gas supplies provided by the supplier of last resort will be developed.
The EU4Energy Initiative covers all EU support to improve energy supply, security and connectivity, as well as to promote energy efficiency and the use of renewables in the Eastern Partnership countries. It does this by financing projects and program that help to reform energy markets and to reduce national energy dependence and consumption.