Azerbaijan to have independent electricity suppliers
Oil&Gas Materials 25 July 2022 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 25. Azerbaijan will encourage the establishment of independent suppliers in the power system and their operation, Trend reports with reference to the Strategy for socio-economic development of Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026.
The project covering the period from 2022 to 2026 will be implemented by the ministries of energy, economy, as well as Azerishig joint-stock company. It is planned to fulfill the proposals for establishing independent electricity suppliers, to ensure their operation and improve the overall supply.
Moreover, a regulating environment will be created in the sphere of energy, coupled with improvement of tariff methodology based on the economic performance, expenditures and revenues. It is planned to fulfill the proposals on ensuring improved tariff methodology and improving the quality of the regulating environment in the energy sphere.