SOCAR announced a tender for sale of oil from Novorossisk
Oil&Gas Materials 26 July 2006 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) announced a tender on sale of 209 thousand tones of oil Ural from Novorossisk in August. The shipment will be held in two phases, Trend reports with reference to SOCAR. One of them 131 thousand tones will be loaded on August 28-29, and the second one 78 th. t. August 30-31.
Within previous months, SOCAR transported 60 th. t. of private oil through this pipeline in a month. At the moment, in relation with putting Baku-Tbilisi-Cehyan into exploitation, part of oil is transported through this route. However, according to the information provided by BP-Azerbaijan, Baku- Novorossisk pipeline will be used until full stability of work of BTC.
In 2005, SOCAR shipped 1.631 mln tones of oil from Novorossisk port, against 2.559 mln tones in 2004.
In 2005, Glencore Company purchased the largest volume of oil from SOCAR 557 th. t. and the second position was taken by LUKOIL 464 th. t.
From the beginning of 2006, the oil patches of SOCAR from the Novorossisk are purchased by the following companies:
January Glencore (85 th. t.);
February Taurus Petroleum (140 th. t.);
February - Glencore (60 th. t.);
May - Glencore (60 th. t);
June Glencore (60 th. t.);
July - Glencore (60 th. t.).