Oil&Gas Materials 1 February 2007 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
On January 31st AZERI LT FOB Ceyhan oil price was $56.17 per barrel (up $1.82 per barrel from 29 January 29th), Trend reports.
AZERI LT CIF Augusta price was $57.06 (up $1.75 per barrel).
Azeri Light oil is produced from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli offshore fields, which is developed under BP's operations. It is directly delivered to the Turkish port of Ceyhan via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline, to the Georgian port of Supsa via the Baku-Supsa pipeline and to the Georgian port of Batumi by railway. The density of Azeri Light is 34.6 degrees by API and its sulphur content is 0.14%.
The price of URAL (EX-NOVO) was $49.32 per barrel (up $1.75 per barrel).
Azerbaijan exports URAL oil from the Novorossiysk port, which is delivered via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline. The high quality Azerbaijani oil, including Azeri Light, is blended with other oil brands in the Russian pipeline system and is sold from the Novorossiysk Port as URAL. The density of URAL is 30.4-31.85 degrees by API and its sulphur content is up to 1.8%.
The price of DTD was $56.46 per barrel. DTD prices were down $1.62 per barrel from January 30th.
Density of DTD is 38.3 degrees API and has sulphur content of 0.36%.