Turkmenistan discloses revenue from privatized property
Finance Materials 15 February 2022 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past year, some 95 state-owned property units were privatized in Turkmenistan with revenues from them totaling 469.95 million manats ($134.51 million), said Muhammetgeldi Serdarov, Minister of Finance and Economy, Trend reports Business Turkmenistan.
According to the minister, the Turkmen state received more than 208.5 million manats ($59.67 million) from leasing state property in 2021.
He said last year, capital investments totaling 31.7 billion manats ($9.07 billion) were disbursed from all sources of financing, accounting for 18.1 percent of the country's GDP.
Turkmenistan's GDP grew by 6.2 percent in 2021.
Turkmenistan passed the Law on the Denationalization and Privatization of State Property in December 2013, which went into effect in July 2014.
Turkmen citizens, foreign citizens, stateless persons and legal entities of Turkmenistan created in accordance with the law, legal entities created in accordance with the laws of foreign countries, international organizations can be the entities.