Complete Electrification of Automatic Switching Centers May get Delayed in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 28 April 2008 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 April / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / Iltimas Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Economic and IT Ministry of Azerbaijan, stated that the financial difficulties and complexity for complete technical electrification of automatic switching centers in Azerbaijan delayed the implementation of project to the first quarter 2009. The electrification system in compliance with the Electron Azerbaijan program should be completed by the end of 2008.
"There is a need to set up 7,000km long optical transmission line in order to provide telephonic service in the regions and villages. Furthermore, 600km trunk line will be laid," Mammadov said.
Mammadov stated that about 800,000-1mln new numbers will be issued to the population by the end of 2008. It is also planned to set up modern technical equipments to provide uninterrupted internet and broadband internet services in the country, Mammadov said.