Quality standards must be adopted in Azerbaijan's telecommunication market
ICT Materials 1 July 2011 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
Time has come to adopt quality standards in the telecommunications market in Azerbaijan, ANAS Information Technologies Institute (ITI) official Rasim Aliguliyev said.
Aliguliyev said such standards have been adopted and successfully implemented in the world.
"The Azerbaijani telecommunications market already observes a need for international standards, ensuring both the quality and safety on the Internet. Accordingly, communication operators and Internet service providers must comply with these standards and realize the responsibility they had before society," Aliguliyev said.
Problems associated with the Internet in Azerbaijan have both objective and subjective factors that need to be carefully analyzed, he added.
The process of providing qualitative Internet services consists of many components. The state permanently carries out corresponding work in this direction.
The Azerbaijani State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents, and other monitoring and expert group, should be constantly working in this direction to efficiently control the quality of telecommunication services in Azerbaijan, Aliguliyev said.