Azerbaijan’s telecommunication operators down investments for infrastructure dev't
ICT Materials 13 October 2017 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
Telecommunication operators of Azerbaijan have reduced investments for development of their infrastructure, Nurlan Azimov, a representative of China’s ZTE company in Azerbaijan, told Trend.
According to him, this is the main reason for the curtailment of activities of representative offices of big vendors in Azerbaijan, as they thereby reduce costs in countries where the stagnation of the market is monitored.
ZTE company closed its representative office in Azerbaijan in 1H17, assigning coordination of project activities to its regional office in Georgia.
According to Azimov, the decision to close the company’s representative office in Azerbaijan was due to the fact that it was not profitable for the company to maintain the office on the background of the lack of projects and stagnation in the country’s market as a whole.
This trend, he added, is observed practically by all major companies of the industry and is typical not only for the region, but also for the whole world.
As for the difficulties experienced by manufacturers of infrastructure solutions, this is due primarily to a decrease in operators’ revenue, added Azimov.