CBOSS to Provide Azerbaijan`s Mobile Provider AZERFON with IT Solutions
ICT Materials 13 September 2006 20:29 (UTC +04:00)
AZERFON JSC has signed an agreement with Russia`s CBOSS on delivering network equipment to provide AZERFON network with up-to-date services , Trend reports referring to a message spread by AZERFON.
AZERFON and CBOSS have cooperated with each other in integration issues solutions for several months.
The company CBOSS will provide AZERFON networks with IT solutions, the message spread by AZERFON told.
The document points out that choosing CBOSS as a partner will create a possibility for further cooperation in clients` services development.
CBOSS has a good experience in providing 140 clients from 33 countries with different information systems
We believe that using CBOSS Company`s services, AZERFON will satisfy all modern requirements of subscribers of mobile communication in Azerbaijan, told AZERFON General Director John Armley.
AZERFON is the third mobile operator in Azerbaijan. The license on mobile communication services rendering in the standard GSM 900/1800 MHerz was given to the company by Azerbaijan`s Telecommunication and Information technologies Ministry in December 28, 2005.
CBOSS, Russia`s largest producer of software, and one of the World`s IT and Telecommunication leaders, is an transnational company with its headquarters in Moscow
The activity of CBOSS includes the software providing development, providing with PC spare parts and programs, users training, consulting, etc.