Azerbaijani Delegation Participating at Telecommunication Issues High Level Talks Held in Tbilisi
ICT Materials 25 September 2006 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
Today, on September 25, a two-day high level meeting in the sphere of telecommunications has opened in Tbilisi. According to the National Communication Regulation Committee, Azerbaijan`s Telecommunications and Information Technologies Ministry and the Department for Azerbaijan Regulation take part in it, Trend Special Correspondent reports.
The event is held within the project on cooperation of Eurasian countries. The project initiated by Turkey`s Regulating Communication Committee was founded in 2003.
The memorandum signed by the parties envisages cooperation in this sphere and rendering mutual aid. Three working groups were built up within the project: Coordination Issues Commission, Market Regulation Committee, and Restricted Resources Commission. Just these three groups have prepared the second meeting being held in Tbilisi. The representatives of Georgia`s Economic Ministry, Turkey`s Transport and Communication Ministry, Azerbaijan`s telecommunications and IT Ministry, Department for Regulation, as well as representatives of communication offices of Mongolia and Tajikistan take part at the meeting.