Azerbaijan reveals volume of cargo transportation by all modes of transport
Transport Materials 27 March 2020 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 27
The volume of cargo transported by all modes of transport in Azerbaijan stood at 34.1 million tons from January through February 2020, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee.
The freight traffic in the country grew by 4.1 percent year-on-year.
Road transport accounted for the significant part of the total freight traffic (59.1 percent) with 20.1 million tons, or 4.4 percent more compared to the same period in 2019.
A quarter of the total cargo turnover (31.2 percent) was carried out through pipelines. The volume of transported oil decreased by 2.9 percent and amounted to 6.27 million tons. The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline accounted for 80.2 percent of all oil transportation via pipelines with 5.03 million tons.
The volume of gas transportation increased by 15.1 percent and amounted to 6.064 million cubic meters. Around 2.033 million cubic meters of gas was transported through the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline, which makes exactly one third of all gas transportation in Azerbaijan.
Maritime transport accounted for 2.8 percent of the transported goods with 0.97 million tons, a decrease of 5.3 percent. Around 39.8 percent of all sea freight accounted for the oil sector.
Rail transport accounted for 6.8 percent of all traffic with 2.3 million tons, an increase of 7.2 percent compared to the same period in 2019.
Air transport accounted for only 0.1 percent of all freight traffic in the country. Around 45,400 tons of cargo was transported by air, which is 50.4 percent more than in the same period in 2019.
The public transport sector accounted for 99.7 percent of all freight traffic.