Uzbekistan Airports officially joins Airport Council International
Transport Materials 25 January 2021 18:40 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Airports has officially joined the Airport Council International, which unites airports around the world, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbekistan Airports.
It is reported that online negotiations on joining the ACI completed at the end of 2020.
During the negotiations, attention was paid to the issues of further strengthening international relations by ensuring the safety of passengers at all international airports of Uzbekistan, organizing high-quality and qualified passenger service, modernizing air gates at the level of world requirements, and expanding the volume of flights.
The documents submitted by Uzbekistan to the organization were unanimously approved.
Opinions were heard on the implementation of the membership requirements, as well as the next tasks set. Consecutively, further plans were determined.
It was noted that membership in ACI primarily guarantees the reliability of the services provided, as well as reforming the country's air transport system, bringing the industry in line with international standards, developing tourism, and accelerating the flow of investments.
“From this point of view, Uzbekistan Airports JSC has taken a worthy place in the lists of the ACI, which shows another step towards success in the future in the historical period of the development of aviation in Uzbekistan,” the statement says.
Founded in 1991 Airport Council International (ACI) is located in Canada. It is considered the International Association of Airports in the World. There are regional offices in Europe, Africa, Asia, Latin and North America.
As of January 2020, this organization unites about 670 members of the company and serves 1,979 airports in 176 countries. ACI has also closely linked its activities with the International Air Transport Association (IATA), the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), and the Organization for the Provision of Air Navigation Services to Citizens (CANSO).