Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan talks measures on improving transport sector in 2020
Transport Materials 27 January 2021 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.27
The widespread use of new technologies in all spheres of the public life of Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (AR) ensured the sustainable development of the region, the creation of a modern transport system, and effective management of the transport sector, Trend reports referring to the AR’s State Statistical Committee.
According to the committee, in 2020 reconstruction of the roads connecting Garkhun, Mughanjig, Mehrab, Mammadsabir, Khanaga, Aghri, Diza, and Vanand villages of the Sharur district and roads in Garaburj, Tazakand, and Darkand villages of Ordubad district were completed, the roads of Najafalidiz village (Babek district), the road between Jamaldin and Arazin villages and in Julfa city (Julfa district) were repaired.
"Reconstruction of the Julfa-Ordubad highway, roads connecting Khanlyglar village, Sharur city, Yengija, Shahriyar, Kurchulu, Karimbayli, Damirchi villages in the Sharur district, access and internal roads of the district’s urban center Sharur, roads in the villages of Nusnus, Unus and Yukhary Andamich (Ordubad district) is underway. Besides, an underground pedestrian crossing was built in the city of Sharur,” the committee said.
In addition, the reconstruction of the runway was completed at the Nakhchivan International Airport, and the construction of a parking lot for 400 parking spaces is ongoing.
"At the Nakhchivan station of Nakhchivan Railways LLC, the reconstruction of the low-floor passenger platform and the substation building is completed, the construction of an administrative building for the police department continues,” noted the committee’s press service. “Overhauls of communication centers, reconstruction of the electrical contact network building in the Sharur district, the administrative building of the turnaround depot, and the repair shop are underway.”
Along with the above, in order to increase the level of transport services provided to the population, 6 new buses were launched on routes in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in 2020, a new route bus line No.10 was put into operation, the direction of movement of route bus line No.6 to Babek city was determined, and in order to improve the level of provided taxi services and ensure their efficient and high-quality operation, an electronic taxi service was created.
In 2020, over 16.7 million tons of cargo and more than 103.5 million passengers were transported in Azerbaijan.