Completing Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project to attract additional cargo to Georgia
Transport Materials 22 February 2021 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Completing the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project (BTK) will significantly reduce the time required for cargo transportation between Asia and Europe, allowing Georgia to attract additional cargo, Trend reports via the the program of the new government of Georgia for 2021-2024.
The document emphasizes that Georgia will continue to integrate into international transport systems and deepen regional cooperation to increase the transit corridor's competitiveness.
"We plan to work with partner countries for the digital formation of the transit corridor, which will increase the efficiency and sustainability of cargo transportation through Georgia," reads the government program compiled by Georgian PM candidate Irakli Gharibashvili.
The Parliament of Georgia will discuss the government program's issue and the declaration of confidence to the Cabinet of Ministers, submitted by the candidate for the prime minister's post.
The BTK railway has been built on the basis of the Azerbaijani-Georgian-Turkish intergovernmental agreement. It can greatly reduce the time of delivery of goods from China to Europe via Azerbaijan, which makes this route especially attractive.