Iran names number of railway lines to be launched in country
Transport Materials 7 May 2022 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 7. As many as 5 railway lines are to be put into operation in Iran by the end of the current Iranian year (March 21, 2022 through March 20, 2023), if needed funds are provided, by the Deputy Director of the Construction and Development of Transportation Infrastructures Company (CDTIC), Abbas Khatibi told ILNA, Trend reports.
According to Khatibi, in total, the length of the mentioned 5 railway lines is 561 kilometers. In general, there is more than 75 percent physical progress in the construction of these railway lines.
The deputy director added that one of these railway lines is the Tabriz-Bostanabad in the East Azerbaijan Province (north-western Iran), which is 44 kilometers long.
“Another railway line is the Zahedan-Khash, which is a part of the Chabahar- Zahedan railway line in the Sistan and Baluchestan Province (south-eastern Iran). The length of this part is 154 kilometers,” he said.
Khatibi also noted that the other railway line is the Rasht-Caspian, which is 35 kilometers long.
The official said that one of the other railway lines planned to be launched in the country is the Hamadan-Sanandaj railway line. The length of this railway line is 151 kilometers.
“In addition, the next railway line planned to be commissioned this year is the 175-kilometer-long Ardabil- Mianeh railway line,” he also pointed out.
The deputy stressed that so far, 22 of Iran's 31 provinces have been connected to the Iranian railway network.
"With the commissioning of the mentioned 5 railway lines, Iran’s Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari, Ardabil and Kurdistan provinces will be connected to the country’s railway network, and the number of provinces connected to the country's railway network will increase to 25," he said.