Uzbekistan outlines main development priorities for 2016
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 18
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov outlined main priorities of social-economic development of Uzbekistan for 2016.
He made the remarks at the session of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the 2015 results.
The Uzbek leader said that global crisis, decreasing demand and rigid competition in global markets impacted majority of the states in the world. He said that difficult problems in 2016 are dictating necessity to refuse from old methods of inertia forecasting and should focus on technological and technical modernization of production, as well as conducting deep structural reforms in economy, modernization and diversification of industry.
Uzbek President Islam Karimov said that deep processing of local raw and mineral resources and expanding production of goods with high added value. He said that Uzbekistan should produce ready industrial goods for final consumers.
President Karimov said that democratic reforms and modernization of country, structural reforms in economy, first of all in industry and agriculture, development of small and private businesses will be priorities for 2016.
He noted that Uzbekistan expects that GDP will grow by 7.8 percent in 2016, industrial production - 8.2 percent, agriculture output - 6.1 percent, retail trade turnover - 14 percent, services - 17.4 percent. It is expected that inflation will be in the region of 5.5-6.5 percent. Real income of population will grow by 9.5 percent and income of salaries, pensions, stipends and allowances - by 15 percent.
He said that measures should be adopted to ensure launch of 164 large investment projects with total cost of over $5 billion in 2016.
He said that it is necessary to complete construction of high speed railway to Bukhara, two steam and gas turbines of 450 MW each at Talimarjan thermal power station, a power unit of 150 MW at the Angren thermal power station, three blocks of desulphurization with the capacity of 6 billion cubic meters of gas at the Mubarek Gas Processing Plant, a new smelter capacity with the capacity of 70,000 tons of copper at the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgy Combine, expand the capacity of the cement plant in Jizzakh region up to 1 million tons of Portland cement, development of production of new models of cars Aveo (T-250) at GM Uzbekistan.
It is planned to build 13,000 houses with total area of over 1.8 million square meters in rural area in 2016 with construction of 900 km of water, gas and electricity networks, as well as 325 km of roads.
President said that officials will be responsible for import and installation of modern equipment at the enterprises of Uzbekistan. He said that special commission studied the light and textile industry of Uzbekistan and revealed serious shortages. Similar inspections should be continued, Karimov said.
Implementation of the Program of development and modernization of engineering-communication and road-transport infrastructure for 2015-2016 should be continued in 2016, he said. President said that construction and reconstruction of about 513 km of automobile roads should be ensured in 2016.
President Karimov noted that further deepening reforms in agriculture sector will be one of priorities of economic program for 2016 and near future. He said there is necessity to optimize land allocation.
Uzbek President said that social sphere and improving life standards of population will be also priority direction for 2016.
In his speech also, President said that Uzbekistan should strengthen support to businesses, farmers and exporters. He said that preferences for exporters should be reviewed.
President underlined that priority area is introduction of modern ICT into sectors of economy and speed up creation of E-Government in the epoch of Internet and electronics.
Uzbek leader said that global experience shows that ICT sector's role is increasing in global economy. He said that the ICT development directly impacts to competitiveness of Uzbekistan and allows to collect and summarize large data, open new opportunities to manage at the strategic level.