Uzbekistan’s truck production up
Uzbekistan Materials 4 March 2023 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 4. Uzbekistan increased the manufacture of trucks in January 2023, Trend reports via Uzbekistan’s State Statistics Committee.
During the reporting period, Uzbekistan produced 138 trucks, increasing by almost 3 times or 88 units, compared to the figure for January 2022 (50 trucks).
The country’s industrial enterprises, during the relevant period, manufactured products worth 33.6 trillion soums ($2.9 billion) - an increase of 2.1 percent, compared to the corresponding period in 2022 (32.9 trillion soums or $2.8 billion).
Uzbekistan, besides trucks, produced refrigerators (19,800 units), buses (22 units), automobile engines (4,984 units), lead batteries (88,300 units), cars (3,287 units), as well as 139,600 tons of gasoline, 31,500 tons of cotton yarn, 5.5 million liters of beer, and 116,500 tons of flour from soft wheat and spelled.
Earlier in February, the Uzbek administration revealed that foreign direct investments in the amount of $31 billion have been attracted within the framework of the programs aimed at the development of the country’s industrial sector. Owing to the foreign direct investments Uzbekistan over the past 5 years was able to increase by 1.4 times the volume of industrial production, while exports of these products by 1.5 times.