Iran’s import, export of oil products through ports raise by 26 %
Business Materials 20 April 2016 19:36 (UTC +04:00)
The total amount of oil products loaded and unloaded at Iranian ports in a period of one month between 20 March and 20 April has increased by 26 percent year-on-year.
According to the country's Ports and Maritime Organization, over the past month13.345 million tons of oil products were loaded and unloaded at ports across the country. The figure for loading oil products in the mentioned period stood at 11.158 million tons. Meanwhile the country unloaded 7.3 million tons in the mentioned period.
According to the Ports and Maritime organization, Iran loaded and unloaded 10.6 million tons of oil products at its ports in the same period in 2015.
The consumption of gas and oil products in Iran was 4.428 million barrels (per day) of oil equivalent between March 2014 and 2015. The figure increased by 197,000 barrel of oil equivalent (per day) year on year.