Iran's Statistical Center discloses unemployment rate
Business Materials 4 November 2018 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
The unemployment rate of those who have worked for 10 years or more shows that 12.2 percent of the economically active population (employed and unemployed) lost jobs last summer, Iran's Statistical Center said.
In summer the number of employees working for 10 years or more reached 23,956,000 people, which is 158,000 people more compared to the same period of last year, the Young Journalists Club reported citing PR Department of the Iran Statistics Center.
The number of unemployed in the country increased by 237,000 people (0.7 percent) and reached 3,326,000 people compared to last Iranian year (started March 21, 2017).
This Iranian year (started March 21, 2018), 40.9 percent of those who worked for 10 years or more were employed in summer, which is 0.2 percent more compared to the same period of last year.
This summer, 49.5 people were mainly employed in the service sector, 31.6 percent - industrial sector and 18.9 percent - agricultural sector.
The unemployment rate of young people aged 15-29 shows that 24.9 percent of youth lost their jobs this summer. This indicator shows a 0.8-percent-increase over the same period of last year.