Analysis Materials 24 August 2015 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
Top official: Azerbaijan ready to provide all available experience to create Int'l Turkic News Channel
The need for a common information space in the Turkic world for quickly responding to developments, taking place not only in the region but also in the world as a whole, lies at the heart of creation of the International Turkic News Channel, said Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani president's aide for public and political affairs, head of the presidential administration's public and political affairs department.
Trend's reporter said that Hasanov made the remarks in Astana at a press conference held after a meeting of the Information Ministers and Executives in Charge of Media of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (CCTSS). Hasanov said the idea of creating ​​a channel, which was proposed by Kazakhstan's President Nursultan Nazarbayev, has been supported by the leaders of Turkic states.
He added that the new channel will allow confronting the monopoly in the field of news and information, and to offer own story of the developments that are taking place.
Hasanov also noted that Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan signed a joint document in Astana in connection with the creation of the channel.
"We believe that now it is the time to enhance cooperation in the field of information and media of our countries, in particular - to sign a memorandum between the national channels and information agencies," said Hasanov. "In this regard, the efforts and coordination of work in this sphere are very important for us. Four Turkic-speaking states, represented here, have decided to create a common news channel."
Hasanov also underscored that Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev support this initiative.
"The country is ready to provide all the available experience in the economic, socio-political sphere to bring overall benefits to the Turkic-speaking states, for the work of news agencies and national channels," said Hasanov.
Azerbaijani president's aide also expressed confidence that after this the image of the Turkic world in the eyes of international community will rise and the creation of the common channel will positively impact the developments taking place in the region, and around the world.
"The International Turkic News Channel will convey the developments taking place not only in the four countries creating it, but also in neighboring countries such as Russia, Iran," said Hasanov.
He underscored that the developments taking place in these countries will be covered impartially and independently.
Central Bank of Azerbaijan lowers rates on interbank payments
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan has twice lowered the tariffs for interbank payments made through the AZIPS system (national interbank real time payment system), the CBA said.
By its other decision, the CBA introduced changes to tariffs for spending cash, according to the message. So, 0.15 percent tariff, applied to large denomination bank notes (50 and 100 manats), has been eliminated. Tariffs for the secondary, subsequent withdrawal and receipt of cash during the day were established at 0.05 percent.
"These solutions are aimed at encouraging a decrease in interest rates," said the message. "The solutions will support optimization of operating costs of banks and reduction of prime cost of financial resources."
The CBA also made a number of decisions, which will serve to strengthening corporate social responsibility, while at the same time they will encourage financial lending institutions to offer products that meet the needs of consumers.