Economy Materials 1 December 2021 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's SOCAR Polymer increased the export of products by 27 percent, or 2.27 times, Trend reports referring to the "Export Review" of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications of Azerbaijan.
According to the information, during the reporting period, SOCAR Polymer became one of the leaders in the export sector in Azerbaijan. Export of products in 10M2021 amounted to $197.3 million, which is $110.4 million more than the same period in 2020.
SOCAR Polymer has become the first large-scale project in the petrochemical industry of Azerbaijan over the past 40 years.
The company’s production facilities consist of two plants: one for production of Polypropylene (PP), and the other – producing High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE), located in the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park. They were commissioned in 2018 and 2019, respectively.