Azerbaijan Railways to upgrade railway
Business Materials 23 May 2011 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 23 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
Azerbaijan Railways will launch work on the rehabilitation of the Baku-Boyuk Kasik Railway route in June under the State Railway Development Program in Azerbaijan for 2010-2014.
"Work to execute the program is already underway," the source said.
The company has already received 130 kilometers of railroad ties from the Czech Republic, and sleepers are already being built at a plant in the Alat village.
The main goals of the State Program on development of the railway system in Azerbaijan in 2010-2014 approved upon the order by President Ilham Aliyev are to continue reforms and improve the legal framework for the creation of broad opportunities for commercial railway, take measures to update the railway infrastructure in accordance with current requirements, provide transportation.
The program is aimed at improving the quality of cargo and passenger transportation and security, introducing scientific and technological advances and new technologies in transport infrastructure, defining and implementing a strategy to improve passenger services and increase their profitability, restoring the northern section of the railroad, purchasing locomotives, purchasing diesel locomotives, training and social security.