French SUEZ Group reveals time of reaching agreement on water management in Sumgait
Business Materials 26 November 2018 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
French SUEZ Group and Azerbaijan’s Azersu JSC are expected to reach an agreement on water management in Azerbaijan’s Sumgait city by late 2018, SUEZ Group told Trend.
“SUEZ is negotiating a one year contract with Azersu to collect the information needed to present a binding operations and maintenance offer in early 2020. We should reach an agreement by the end of the year 2018, and this one-year contract could begin early 2019,” said the company.
SUEZ said it is also a major player in the field of chemicals and services for industrial water treatment.
“SUEZ products are already used by entities and subsidiaries of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR. Other oil and gas producers and other industries, such as mining, may be interested by high quality and effective products which improve their process and profitability,” said the company.
Earlier, the company told Trend that it is planned to start the work under the agreement signed between Azersu JSC and SUEZ Group on water management and water loss in Azerbaijan’s Sumgait city in the first quarter of 2019.
The duration of the agreement is 20 years, according to SUEZ Group.
The following work will be carried out under the contract: water distribution, consumer management, wastewater collection and treatment and the focus will be on the quality and the continuity of the service.
SUEZ Group operates on five continents, on which the company harnesses all its desire for innovation to achieve an efficient and sustainable management of resources throughout the world. The company supports its customers as they change from a linear model, which over consumes resources, to a circular model, aiming to recycle and recover them for future use.