Uzbekistan plans to invest over $3B in dev't of Jizzakh region
Business Materials 25 February 2019 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 25
This year, 598 investment projects worth 30 trillion 612.1 billion soums will be implemented within the framework of the development of Uzbek Jizzakh region, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
During the implementation of investment projects 31,915 jobs will be created. It is planned to attract foreign direct investment in the amount of $1.6 billion.
Investment plans were announced at the on-site session of international press club, which was held in Mirzachul district of Jizzakh region. The main theme of the session was "Jizzakh: priorities for 2019, a new look, creativity and responsibility."
As a result of joint efforts of responsible structures, the problems accumulated over many years will find a solution; decent living conditions will be created for people in accordance with modern requirements.
Within the framework of “Kishlok Rim” and “Rim of Mahalla” programs, construction and landscaping works will be carried out in 36 villages and 4 blocks and 517 billion soums will be spent for these purposes.
In the health sector, 4 new facilities will be built, 12 will be reconstructed, and 15 will be overhauled.
“Youth is our future” program states that 102.9 billion soums were allocated for the implementation of 375 youth entrepreneurship projects and 3059 jobs are expected to open.
There are 57 pre-school educational institutions are reconstructed in the region. It is also planned to open 366 non-state preschool educational institutions where, 116 will be based on public-private partnerships and 250 non-state family preschool educational institutions.
($1=8383.15 soums on Feb. 25)