Azerbaijan's crop production increases
Business Materials 22 January 2020 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
The value of agricultural production in Azerbaijan amounted to about 7.8 billion manat ($4.5 billion) in 2019, which is 7.2 percent more compared to 2018, Trend reports referring to the State Statistical Committee.
Livestock production increased by 3.5 percent (just over 4 billion manat, or $2.4 billion), and crop production - by 11.7 percent (over 3.7 billion manat, or $2.2 billion).
Moreover, in 2019, 573,300 tons of meat, over 2.1 million tons of milk, over 1.8 billion eggs and 16,100 tons of wool were produced in the country. Compared with the same indicators in 2018, meat production increased by 3 percent, milk - by 2.4 percent, eggs - by 9 percent, and wool - by 1.6 percent.
Over a million tons of potatoes were grown (an increase of 11.7 percent) in 2019 alongside 1.7 billion tons of other vegetables, which is 12.7 percent more compared to the preceding year.
Over 3.5 million tons of grain and leguminous crops were grown in 2019, which is 11.4 percent more compared to 2018
Last year, 447,600 tons of melons, which is 11.4 percent more compared to the preceding year, and 1.1 million tons of fruits and berries (an increase of 8.8 percent) were grown. Furthermore, 201,800 tons of grapes (a 20.9-percent annual growth), 929.4 tons of green tea leaves (a 7-percent increase) and 34,800 tons of sunflower (a 43.3-percent growth) were grown.