Georgian farmers to benefit from new agricultural program
Business Materials 20 August 2020 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 20
Farmers in Georgia whose seedlings are damaged or destroyed due to natural disasters will receive new, higher quality young plants as part of new Plant the Future program, said Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia during a government meeting, Trend reports via Georgian media.
According to the prime minister, the new program will be also applied to grapevines.
The first farmers who will receive the seedlings as part of the new program will be those affected by natural disasters that took place in the country after July 15, 2020.
Gakharia explained that the agriculture insurance project that was launched in 2014 covered only the risk of losing a harvest as a result of natural disasters and not the seedlings themselves.
"In July, there were natural disasters in several regions. Kakheti and Racha were especially affected by hail. As of today, we have seen that many of our farmers have lost their seedlings as a result of hail, and we have decided to create a new program that will enable farmers to receive new, higher quality seedlings. Most importantly, the program covers grapevines as well", Gakharia said.
The agricultural insurance policy covers insurance risks such as hail, floods, hurricanes, and autumn frosts. In 2020, the budget for the program will amount to 9 million lari ($2.9 million).
This year, it is planned to issue more than 15,000 insurance policies and insure more than 12,000 hectares of agricultural land.
Any individual or business that owns or used agricultural land registered in the National Agency of Public Registry will be eligible to be a beneficiary of the program.