Liabilities of Azerbaijan's Kapital Bank increase in 2021
Finance Materials 19 April 2022 15:40 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 19. The total liabilities of Azerbaijan’s Kapital Bank increased by 30.1 percent as of March 31, 2022 compared to the same period in 2021, Trend reports citing the bank's balance sheet.
According to the report, the total liabilities of Kapital Bank increased by 1.4 billion manat ($823.5 million) over the year - up to 6.3 billion manat ($3.7 billion).
A significant share (85.75 percent) in the structure of liabilities was made by deposits, which increased by 34.7 percent over the year - up to 5.4 billion manat ($3.1 billion).
At the same time, the share of deposits of legal entities in the structure of the bank's liabilities increased by 69 percent and amounted to 3.8 billion manat ($2.2 billion).
The share of deposits of individuals in the structure of liabilities of Kapital Bank amounted to 30.22 percent. The deposits of natural persons increased over the year by 58.49 percent - up to 1.6 billion manat ($941.1 million).
The bank's liabilities to credit organizations and other financial institutions increased by 41.82 percent over the year and reached 495.4 million manat ($291.4 million).
The requirements of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan Republic (CBAR) decreased by 25 percent and amounted to 1.6 million manat ($941.1 million), other liabilities also decreased by 20.05 percent to 322.6 million manat ($189.7 million).
The share capital of the bank amounted to 245.8 million manat ($144.5 million) as of March 31, 2022, unchanged over the year.
The retained earnings of Kapital Bank amounted to 260 million manat ($152.9 million), which is 34.62 percent less than in 1Q2021. Capital reserves amounted to 40.7 million manat ($23.9 million), having increased by 20.27 percent over the year.
The total capital of the bank in 1Q2022 amounted to 547.6 million manat ($322.1 million), having decreased by 19.29 percent over the year.