Turkmenistan, Mongolia discuss establishing inter-parliamentary co-op
Turkmenistan Materials 15 February 2023 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 15. Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Vepa Hajiyev met with the newly appointed Ambassador of Mongolia to Turkmenistan Dorzh Bayarkhuu (with residence in the capital of Kazakhstan, Astana), who arrived in Ashgabat (Turkmenistan) on a working visit, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Turkmen Foreign Ministry.
Accepting copies of credentials, the Turkmen side expressed hope for the development of further fruitful cooperation and expressed readiness to provide all possible assistance and support to the Ambassador's activities in this direction.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current state of relations and discussed areas of mutual interest, as well as discussed issues related to the establishment of inter-parliamentary cooperation.
At the same time, noting the issues of political and diplomatic cooperation, they considered the issue of holding regular meetings for political consultations.
Issues of expanding partnerships in such priority areas as trade, energy, agro-industrial complex, textile industry, and cultural and humanitarian sphere were discussed.
Furthermore, special attention was paid to the issues of enhancing trade and economic relations. In turn, the Turkmen side invited Mongolian businessmen to Turkmenistan to participate in the "Agro-Pak Turkmenistan-2023" international exhibition, which will be held on November 28 through 30, 2023 in Ashgabat.
The sides noted the great opportunities of the transit and transport potential of both states and expressed proposals for further development of cooperation in creating a network of railways and highways in the Eurasia region.