Uzbekistan, UNESCO, EU talk implementation of roadmap for 2021 in agriculture
Uzbekistan Materials 23 February 2021 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), European Union (EU) discussed the implementation of a roadmap for 2021 on agricultural development in Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing UNESCO.
On February 23, 2021, a meeting of the steering committee of the project on development of skills for employment in rural areas of Uzbekistan, funded by the European Union and implemented by UNESCO, took place.
The event was organized by the Delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan, UNESCO, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Water Resources of Uzbekistan.
According to the information, the project, funded by the EU in the amount of 9.6 million euros, was launched on 28 July 2020 by the government of Uzbekistan and UNESCO for the period from 2020 to 2024.
It was noted that the project's activities are aimed at improving the system of advanced training in the agricultural and irrigation sectors in four regions of Uzbekistan (Karakalpakstan, Khorezm, Bukhara and Surkhandarya regions)
During the meeting of the steering committee, which includes government representatives, leaders of academia and professional associations and other representatives, a roadmap for the project for 2021 was discussed.
The head of the Cooperation Department of the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan Francois Bejo noted that this joint program is coordinated with the priority areas of the Development Strategy of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 in terms of skills development, as well as with the Sustainable Development Goals, such as “Quality Education”, “Achieve Gender Equality and Empower All Women and Girls” and “Decent Work and Economic Growth”.
“I believe that this new program, bringing together the strengths of the EU and UNESCO in the area of ​​skills development, will contribute to the implementation of reforms, especially in these difficult times caused by the COVID-19 pandemic,” Bejo said.