Some 38 million forged accounts at Iranian banks
Business Materials 28 July 2015 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: Iranian banks have opened 38 million forged accounts which do not have certified identification codes, the Central Bank Governor of Iran Valiollah Seif said.
"There are a total of 300 million bank accounts opened in the country, of which 38 million are forged. Some 30 million accounts are inactive. Some 8 million accounts are active, but their deposits are small and have not been identified yet," Iran's Mehr news agency quoted Seif as saying July 28.
Around one month ago, Iranian MP Qasem Jafari revealed that there are 370 million bank accounts opened in the country with 75 million people, meaning that five accounts have been opened per person.
The MP said that opening 30 million bank accounts with invalid identification codes means that 30 million forged accounts have been opened for money laundering and cheating.