Weekly economic review (14.02- 18.02.2011)
Analysis Materials 22 February 2011 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
Currently more than 15 laws related to social protection operate in Azerbaijan, which are scheduled to be gathered in a single Social Code. The process will be completed by the end of this year. Yet activities are conducted to improve social issues.
Three state services were established under the Azerbaijani Labor and Social Protection Ministry upon President Ilham Aliyev's decree on measures to improve the ministry's activities, the AzerTaj state news agency reported.
The State Labor Inspectorate Service was established on the basis of the earlier State Labour Inspectorate, the State Employment Service - on the basis of the Central Employment Department and State Social Security Service - on the basis of the General Directorate of Social Protection of Disabled People and Baku City Social Protection Department under the Labor Ministry.
Moreover, the presidential decree approved a new structure and position of the Labor Ministry, and provisions of the State Labor Inspectorate Service, the State Employment Service and State Social Security.
According to the decree, the ministry will have 177 employees, the State Labor Inspectorate Service's apparatus - 50 and its local offices - 314, the State Employment Service's apparatus -54 and regional offices - 303 and the State Social Service's apparatus - 42 and its local offices - 3,003.
The Cabinet of Ministers was tasked within a month to resolve all issues related to funding and other support for the operation of administration of the Ministry and its structure bodies, as well as to prepare and submit to the president in three months proposals on the unification of the existing legislation in connection with the decree.
Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Azerbaijan in 2010 dismissed eight employees for violations identified in their work, Minister Fizuli Alekperov said during a Board meeting on results of 2010. During the year, 116 staff of the Ministry were reprimanded, 34 officers have been warned, and one employee was reported to appropriate law-enforcement authorities because of violations in his work.
"The ministry will take more serious measures with regards to employees who are unable to adequately perform their duties," said the Minister.