Weekly political digest (27.06- 1.07.2011)
Azerbaijan 's President Ilham Aliyev has today received Russia's internal affairs minister Rashid Nurgaliyev, Azerbaijani President's official website reported.
They praised the Azerbaijan-Russia relations, in particular cooperation between internal affairs authorities. They said cementing the relations between the two countries contributed to strengthening the regional stability.
They expressed confidence the Russian minister's visit would serve to develop the Azerbaijan-Russia relations and expand the cooperation between internal affairs authorities.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received today Pakistan's ambassador Abdul Hamid who has completed his diplomatic mission in the country.
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has hosted official reception in honor of the President of Palestine Mahmoud Abbas.
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to grant Nisa Gasimova the personal stipend of the President of Azerbaijan.
The stipend was granted to Gasimova for her merits in development of musical culture of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan 's first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, MP, Mehriban Aliyeva has met spouses of ambassadors to the country.
An idea to meet with the Azerbaijani first lady was put forward at a gathering of a body comprised of the ambassadors' spouses. One of the body's priorities includes charity, and the ambassadors' spouses expressed their keenness to familiarize themselves with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's activity to improve the living standard of the children deprived of parental care.
The body members said they were aware of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's large-scaled charitable activity, noting, however, they wanted to know more of the Foundation's work.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has inspected the reconstruction work at the Heydar Aliyev Park in Binagadi district, the Azerbaijani President's official website reported.
The Head of State was informed that the reconstruction work started here last December.
The reconstruction work will be completed until the end of the year.
The park will also feature the Heydar Aliyev Public Center, cafes, entertainment facilities, sports grounds and a rehabilitation center for disabled children.
The President viewed the park, and gave relevant recommendations and instructions.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended a ceremony to open a central court of the Baku Tennis Academy.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the opening of the Darnagul station of the Baku Metro. The President cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the facility.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to Governor General of Canada David Johnston on the country`s public holiday - Canada Day.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev approved the law on permission for approval of the first additions to the PSA on oil and gas block of Azerbaijani offshore fields Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG), signed in 1994.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Iranian Parliamentary Speaker Ali Larijani .
July 1
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to award maritime transport workers the "Tereggi" Medal ("Progress"), the Azerbaijani President's official website reported.
Under the order, in connection with the professional holiday of the workers of Azerbaijan State Caspian Shipping Company, the following persons were awarded the "Tereggi" Medal for their achievements in the development of maritime transport: Mukhtar Akhundov, Vahid Babayev, Ismayilov Vilayat, Faig Mammadov, Ramiz Niftaliyev, Mohammed Ramazanov, Vamik Rahimov, Ziad Samedov, Afraim Suleymanov, Fikret Teymurov.
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to appoint Maharram Guliyev the head of the Agstafa district executive power.
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has congratulated the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Christine Lagarde on his election to this position, the Azerbaijani President's official website reported.
President Ilham Aliyev, attaching great importance to cooperation with the International Monetary Fund, appreciated the contribution of the IMF to economic development programs carried out in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani Interior Minister Ramil Ususbov and Russian Interior Minister Rashid Nurgaliyev signed an agreement on cooperation between the two ministries during the meeting Baku.
The Embassy of Palestine was officially opened in Baku on June 29. The event was attended by Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas who was on official visit to Azerbaijan.
The Head of Palestine cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the embassy.
Iranian Parliamentary Speaker Ali Larijani has today kicked off his visit to Azerbaijan.
The purpose of the visit is to enhance Iranian-Azerbaijani inter-parliamentary cooperation. Larijani is on visit to Azerbaijan on the Azerbaijani Parliamentary Speaker Ogtay Asadov's invitation.
Larijani is scheduled to meet with Ogtay Asadov , Prime Minister Artur Rasizade and the country's other officials in Baku.
Within his visit Larijani will also visit the Ganja city, as well as several historical monuments, including Shah Abbas Mosque and Nizami Ganjavi Mausoleum there.
Earlier Larijani's visit to Azerbaijan was scheduled for February. However, due to his busy work schedule the visit was postponed.
The final plenary meeting of the 38th session of the OIC Council of FMs adopted in Astana a resolution on activities of the OIC Youth Forum.
The U.S. respects its current partnership with Azerbaijan in the energy sector, and views the country's contribution to combating international terrorism and supporting international efforts to stabilizing the situation in Afghanistan with high regard, said Dan Burton , chairman of the U.S. Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and Eurasia, at a meeting with Azerbaijani ambassador to the United States Yashar Aliyev .
The sides exchanged views on state relations between Azerbaijan and the U.S. The Azerbaijani Ambassador Aliyev informed Burton about ongoing economic and social reforms in the country, major regional energy and transport projects, the country's role in ensuring energy security between Europe and the U.S., as well as Azerbaijan's contribution to international peacekeeping operations.
Iranian Parliamentary Speaker Ali Larijani , who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, has today visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of Azerbaijan`s National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Iranian Parliament Speaker Ali Larijani on Friday met with leaders of several political parties in Azerbaijan, head for the press service of the Iranian Embassy in Azerbaijan Abbas Iskenderi told Trend.
The Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at the Azerbaijani troops from positions outside the Giziloba village in the Tartar region at 04:10-04:30 on June 28, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
The Azerbaijani troops answered their fire.
On June 29, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire to the Azerbaijani troops from the positions outside the Mehdili village in the Jabrayil region at 03.05- 03.15, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
An Azerbaijani soldier was wounded as a result of a ceasefire violation by the Armenian armed forces.
A 20-year-old soldier of military unit in the Shahbuz region in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Sarkhan Ahmadov was wounded as a result of ceasefire violation by the Armenian armed forces, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry deputy spokesman Teymur Abdullayev told Trend.
The soldier was hospitalized and his health condition is serious.
Ahmadov was enlisted by the Sharur Region Military Commissariat in October last year.