The State Statistics Committee reported that approximately 2 .5 million tons of Azerbaijani oil products were sold to consumers in January- May 2011 , with 67.2 percent on the domestic market and the rest directed for export .
In total 1.65 million tons of oil products was put for the domestic market in Azerbaijan in January to May compared to roughly 1 . 38 million tons in January to May 2010.
About 4 3 6 ,000 tons of the total volume of oil products was petrol, which is an increase of 1 1 . 9 percent than in the same period of 2010. The wholesale price for one ton of А -92 gasoline in the internal market (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 670 manat and А -95 - 736 manat. According to the State Statistics Committee, Azpetrol received over 167 , 86 0 tons of gasoline, LUKOIL - about 70 , 200 tons, SOCAR Petroleum 110 , 00 0 tons.
About 419 , 5 00 tons of diesel fuel was sold to the domestic market, which is by 29 . 3 percent more compared to the same period of 2010. The wholesale cost of 1 ton of diesel fuel (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 485 manat. Azpetrol received roughly 92 , 30 0 tons of diesel fuel, SOCAR Petroleum- about 95 , 2 00 and LUKoil - over 44 , 9 00 tons, the state statistics agency reported.
About 99 , 9 00 tons of fuel oil was sold to the domestic market, which is 1 6 . 7 percent more than the figure in the same period of 2010. The wholesale price of 1 ton of М -40 fuel oil in Azerbaijan is 100 manat (including delivery and VAT).
A total of 208 , 4 00 tons of aviation kerosene was sold in January-Ma y 2011, 4.1 percent more than in January-Ma y 2010. The price of aviation kerosene is 307 manat per ton (including delivery and VAT). .
The sale of petroleum bitumen totaled 7 2, 6 00 tons, or 4 . 8 percent more than the same period of 2010. The wholesale price of 1 ton of bitumen BN 60/90 (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 160 manat.
About 60 , 1 00 tons of liquefied gas were sold on the interior market, which is more by 2 times than in January-Ma y 2010 .
Some 35 0, 2 00 tons of other oil products were also sold, more by 25 . 4 percent than in January- May 2010.
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic's (SOCAR) Azerkimya Production Unit (production of chemical products) produced 7, 600 tons of caustic soda in January- May, which is 3.3 times more than the same period of 2010, Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
An increase was observed in several basic chemical products produced by Azerkimya in January- May.
Compared to January- May 2010 (%)