Georgian government to tighten construction regulations - PM
Georgia Materials 12 October 2021 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 12
Georgian government plans to tighten construction regulations even more, after a residential building collapsed in the Black Sea coastal city of Batumi last week killing nine people, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
“Construction permit issuance procedures should be strictly controlled and such mistakes should not be allowed,” said Garibashvili.
Amendments to the Tax Code looking to resolve the issue of numerous incomplete construction sites have already been prepared and will be submitted at the next sitting of the parliamentary bureau.
The proposed amendments offer stimulus to companies to dismantle unfinished buildings across Georgia and build new ones.
Georgian PM once again expressed his condolences to the families of those who died in Batumi.
Georgian government will do its best to help the residents of the collapsed building, he added.
“The Government of Adjara has done everything and we, the central government, will stand by them. Everyone will be given residential apartments as soon as possible. They will receive monetary compensation as well,” Garibashvili said.