World-Wide Turkic Festival Held in US
Society Materials 19 August 2008 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 August / Trend corr. E.Babayev / The World wide Turkic festival was held in Chicago on 16 and 17 August. The festival was sponsored by the Turkic American society. This was told Trend by the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad. The dance group, which popularizes Azerbaijani national dances in the United States, for the first time took part at the festival through support of the Huston-Azerbaijan organization.
Huston-Azerbaijan organization was established in 2004. Organization is headed by Natalya Kassenyeva.
The art groups from Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Bosnia, Macedonia and Albania have demonstrated their heritage. Azerbaijan demonstrated five national dances -Chichaklar, Uzum, Gaval, Vatan and Naznazi. Azerbaijani national dance groups had been hailed for two days in festival. Additional information and video materials about Azerbaijan had been demonstrated to festival participants. Azerbaijani Embassy in the United States rendered support to dance group to take part at the festival.