Azerbaijani Financial Monitoring Service's database expands
Business Materials 17 October 2011 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 17 / Trend , N.Ismayilova /
The Financial Monitoring Service of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) received 22,208 data on suspicious and current operations in September, the service said on Thursday.
In September, this figure increased by 8.8 percent. Since early 2011 the service has received 173, 922 data.
In January, the service received 15,369 data, in February - 16,210, in March - 18,143, April - 19,738, May - 19,478, in June 19,713, in July - 22,646 and in August 20 ,417.
The monitoring includes the activities of credit, insurance and reinsurance organizations, pawnshops, investment funds, transactions with precious metals and stones, the activities of nongovernmental and religious organizations, organizers of lotteries, the people providing services to purchase real estate, as well as lawyers, accountants, real estate transactions, client money, securities and property, client bank and deposit accounts.
The Financial Monitoring Service under the CBA was established in accordance with the decree of President Aliyev on Feb.23, 2009.