Baku Textile Factory expanding knitwear production
Business Materials 25 June 2020 09:53 (UTC +04:00)
Baku Textile Factory, a large textile producer in Azerbaijan, is increasing the volume of knitwear production taking into account the growing demand in the domestic market and abroad, Director General of the factory Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
Babayeva noted that the factory produces 45,000-50,000 units of children's, women's and men's knitwear per month.
“In May 2020, the factory's knitwear production made up 52,000 units. The largest share accounted for women's knitwear products. The company plans to increase knitwear production up to 60,000 units by the end of 2020, and to 70,000-75,000 units in the future,” said the general director.
“The factory is using 18-20 tons of knitted threads in the production process. The company plans to increase the production of knitted yarns up to 22 -25 tons per month,” Babayeva added.
“The factory also plans to increase export potential. At present, the company has received orders for the export of knitwear from the Arab countries. It’s planned to export children's knitwear to the UAE this fall,” the director said.
Presently, 300 people work at the Baku Textile Factory and seven production lines are used.
The company has been operating since 1939. Currently, the factory continues to operate according to the principles of the European standards.
Baku Textile Factory uses the latest equipment and technologies from Germany and Japan.
The factory has established production of daily clothes, evening dresses, corporate, children's, sports and medical clothes, as well as overalls, school uniforms, and all types of work clothes and military uniforms.