Uzbekistan’s Fergana leads in export of agricultural products
Uzbekistan Materials 4 November 2020 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
The largest volume of agricultural products exported from Uzbekistan from January through September falls on the Fergana region amounting to $146.8 million, Trend reports citing the press service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
The three leading exporters of fruit and vegetable products in Uzbekistan also include Tashkent and Namangan regions, which exported products worth $119.9 million and $81.9 million, respectively.
Agrarians of the Samarkand region exported agricultural products for $71.4 million, the Surkhandarya region - for $69.9 million, Andijan region - for $43.8 million.
Exports from Khorezm, Kashkadarya, and Jizzakh regions amounted to $38.8 million, $33.1 million, and $26.5 million, respectively.
The least volume of agriculture products exported from Uzbekistan’s regions for 9M2020 falls on Syrdarya ($21.5 million), Navoi ($8.2 million) regions, and Karakalpakstan Republic ($7 million).
The volume of exports from Tashkent for the reported period amounted to $16 million.
Uzbekistan produced agricultural products worth 93.6 trillion soums ($9.17 billion) for 1H2020 which is 2.7 percent more than in the same period last year.
Over the past six months, Uzbekistan has exported vegetables and fruits to other countries for $427.2 million.
At the end of October, the government of Uzbekistan developed additional measures to support exporters. The state compensates up to 50 percent of the cost of transportation by road and air starting from May 2020.