Chinese Modern Auto company hopes to co-op with Uzbek companies
Uzbekistan Materials 31 January 2022 14:06 (UTC +04:00)
Chinese Modern Auto company intends to establish mutually beneficial partnerships with Uzbek companies,Trend reports citing the Uzbek media outlets.
This issue was discussed during the meeting of the representatives of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Shanghai (China) with the Modern Auto CEO Liu Xin. The management of Modern Auto expressed interest in establishing mutually beneficial partnerships with relevant companies in Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached that the Chinese side would consider the possibility of sending a delegation of Modern Auto to Uzbekistan to study the market and conduct further negotiations with relevant departments and potential partners on the prospects for establishing production of electric vehicles in Uzbekistan.
Modern Auto was founded in 2019 jointly with partners from Australia and the US and headquartered in Shanghai. At present, the company manufactures and supplies to the Chinese market one kind of electric car model, developed on the basis of modern technology and intelligent systems. The volume of annual production of this type of electric vehicle is 40,000 units.