Georgian FM to visit Indonesia and Malaysia
Georgia Materials 25 June 2012 19:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 25 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze will visit Indonesia and Malaysia on June 27-July 2, Deputy Foreign Minister David Jalagania told reporters on Monday.
He noted that it is the first visit of an official representative of Georgia of such rank to these countries.
Jalagania said on the one hand, it points to the policy of Georgia, which aimed at diversification and development of multilateral diplomatic relations, and on the other - to the interest of Georgia to the countries of the region.
During the visit, Grigol Vashadze will meet with colleagues, as well as with the ministers of trade and economy of Indonesia. It is expected that two agreements with Indonesia will be signed.
"One of them is Memorandum between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Indonesia on political consultations, the second - an agreement on economic and technological cooperation. Georgian Embassy will be opened in Indonesia in the near future, which will make our relationship more active both with this country, and with region," Jalagania said.