Georgia Needs Stronger Army: Georgian President
Politics Materials 22 August 2008 12:29 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 22 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / "Georgia needs army which will be ten times stronger compared to the current one," Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili, said in the briefing with participation of General Jhon Kraddock, the United States High Commander in Europe, and Henrietta For, Director of USAID.
"We managed to save the army, which showed resistance to opponent's superior forces within several days and made a retreat after our order," Saakashvili said.
"At the meeting we touched upon the issues to render humanitarian aid to Georgia and military cooperation," Saakashvili said.
"We need to reinforce the defence army. The senators, who have visited Georgia, stated that their countries were ready to render Georgia all the necessary defense resources," the Georgian President said.
American General said his visit aimed to two issues- to analyze the humanitarian aid, which the Unites States renders Georgia, and to examine Georgian Army's need. "We have already discussed the issue with Georgian Defense Minister David Kezerashvili," Saakashvili said.