EU Summit Will Not Change Situation Radically: Expert
Politics Materials 29 August 2008 18:14 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 29 August / Trend corr. N.kirtskhalia /Giya Khukhashvili, an expert, believes that the European Union summit, scheduled for 1 September will not change the situation radically. "If EU will take serious sanctions against Russia, the counter sanctions by Moscow will be severing, as well. I think Russia will not apologize for its actions after the summit," the expert said.
According to the expert, the Italian resolution project proclaims the current reality and the Polish's says about the economic sanctions, which envisages a ban on certain product export.
"One cannot say that the sanctions will make angry Russia, as it is already getting angry," Khukhashvili said.
Khukhashvili believes that Russia is not interested in international organizations to legitimate Abkhazia and South Ossetia. "If international organizations will legitimate Abkhazia and S.Ossetia, Russia will lose control over the territories. At present, the separatist regions are under Moscow's complete control," the expert said.